Home>Committees

98th Division Committees

Technical Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Chair Yasuhisa Hirata Tohoku University Professor
2 Technical Com. Vice Chair Noriaki Ando National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
3 Technical Com. Secretary Takashi Imamura Niigata University Associate Professor
4 Technical Com. Member Hironari Taniguchi Osaka Institute of Technology Associate Professor
5 Technical Com. Member Takahashi Yusuke Tokyu Construction Co. Ltd. Researcher
6 Technical Com. Member Shota Chikushi The University of Tokyo Project Assistant Professor
7 Technical Com. Member Taisuke Chugo Kwansei Gakuin University Professor
8 Technical Com. Member Takehiro Hato Toshiba Co. Ltd. Senior Researcher
9 Technical Com. Member Kazuhisa Takahama Komatsu Ltd. Researcher
10 Technical Com. Member Gakuto Masuyama Meijo University Associate Professor
11 Technical Com. Member Yasutaka Nakashima Kyushu University Assistant Professor
12 Technical Com. Member Yuki Matsutani Kindai University Assistant Professor
13 Technical Com. Member Nobuaki Nakazawa Gumma University Associate Professor
14 Technical Com. Member Naoki Akai Nagoya University Designated Assistant Professor
15 Technical Com. Member Mototsugu Muroi Ricoh Co. Ltd.
16 Technical Com. Member Hiroyuki Yamada Hitachi Ltd. Senior Researcher
17 Technical Com. Member Takuya Sunakawa IHI Corp. Researcher
18 Technical Com. Member Kojiro Matsushita Gifu University Associate Professor
19 Technical Com. Member Daisuke Yamada Canon Inc.
 
Technical Committee region #0
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #0 Chair Takeshi Aoki Chiba Institute of Technology Associate Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #0 Vice Chair Masaru Higuchi Nippon Institute of Technology Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #0 Secretary Shigeki Hori Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology Associate Professor
 
Technical Com. Region #1
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #1 Chair Koichi Sagawa Hirosaki University Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #1 Vice Chair Masashi Konyo Tohoku University Associate Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #1 Secretary Jun Kinugawa Tohoku University Assistant Professor
 
Technical Committee region #2
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #2 Chair Hidekazu Kajiwara Muroran Institute of Technology Associate Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #2 Vice Chair Atsushi Mitani Sapporo City University Lecturer
3 Technical Com. Region #2 Secretary Takanori Emaru Hokkaido University Associate Professor
 
Technical Committee region #3
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #3 Chair Kenichi Ohara Meijo University Associate Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #3 Vice Chair Tadayoshi Aoyama Nagoya University Associate Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #3 Secretary Shigenori Sano Toyohashi University of Technology Associate Professor
 
Technical Committee region #4
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #4 Chair Yoshihiro Seshima Kansai University Associate professor
2 Technical Com. Region #4 Vice Chair Kimiko Motonaka Kansai University Assistant Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #4 Secretary Hirofumi Niimi College of Industrial Technology Professor
 
Technical Committee region #5
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #5 Chair Tomohiro Henmi Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Associate Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #5 Vice Chair Toshitaka Oki Fukuyama University Associate Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #5 Secretary Kazuo Kawada Hiroshima University Associate Professor
 
Technical Committee region #6
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #6 Chair Tsuyoshi Miyata National Institute of Technology, Kochi College Associate Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #6 Vice Chair Masafumi Miwa Tokushima University Associate Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #6 Secretary Yoshihiro Oonishi Ehime University Associate Professor
 
Technical Committee region #7
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #7 Chair Atsushi Tsukahara Shinshu University Assistant Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #7 Vice Chair Kosei Demura Kanazawa Institute of Technology Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #7 Secretary Noriyasu Iwamoto Shinshu University Assistant Professor
 
Technical Committee region #8
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Technical Com. Region #8 Chair Takehito Kikuchi Oita University Professor
2 Technical Com. Region #8 Vice Chair Yasuhiro Minamiyama National Institute of Technology, Kurume College Associate Professor
3 Technical Com. Region #8 Secretary Shinichi Sagara Kyushu Institute of Technology Professor
4 Technical Com. Region #8 Member Taisuke Sakaki Kyushu Sangyo University Professor
5 Technical Com. Region #8 Member Nobuhiro Ushimi Kyushu Sangyo University Professor
 
Publicity Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Publicity Com. Chair Hiroki Dobashi Wakayama University Lecturer
2 Publicity Com. Vice Chair Atsushi Osedo Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Researcher
3 Publicity Com. Secretary Daisuke Yamaguchi Okayama University Assistant Professor
4 Publicity Com. Member Hiroyuki Nabae Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant Professor
5 Publicity Com. Member Noriaki Ando National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
6 Publicity Com. Member Takashi Imamura Niigata University Associate Professor
 
Publication Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Publication Com. Chair Toshikazu Kawai Osaka Institute of Technology Professor
2 Publication Com. Vice Chair Atsushi Takashima National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities Research Scientist
3 Publication Com. Secretary Satoshi Makita Fukuoka Institute of Technology Assistant Professor
4 Publication Com. Member Tetsunari Inamura Research Organization of Information and Systems Associate Professor
5 Publication Com. Member Jun Inoue Tokyo Denki University Associate Professor
6 Publication Com. Member Yuki Iwano National Institute of Technology, Akashi College Associate Professor
7 Publication Com. Member Koichi Osuka Osaka University Professor
8 Publication Com. Member Hisashi Osumi Chuo University Professor
9 Publication Com. Member Kazunori Ohno Tohoku University Associate professor
10 Publication Com. Member Toru Omata Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor
11 Publication Com. Member Takashi Kawamura  Shinshu University Associate Professor
12 Publication Com. Member Ryo Kikuuwe Hiroshima University Professor
13 Publication Com. Member Kazuo Kiguchi Kyushu University Professor
14 Publication Com. Member Masamitsu Kurisu Osaka University Project Professor
15 Publication Com. Member Masashi Konyo Tohoku University Associate Professor
16 Publication Com. Member Shigeki Sugano Waseda University Professor
17 Publication Com. Member Satoshi Tadokoro Tohoku University Professor
18 Publication Com. Member Yusuke Tamura The University of Tokyo Project Associate Professor
19 Publication Com. Member Shinobu Nakagawa Osaka University of Arts Professor
20 Publication Com. Member Taro Nakamura Chuo University Professor
21 Publication Com. Member Akio Nakamura Tokyo Denki University Professor
22 Publication Com. Member Masahiro Fujita Sony Corporation VP,Senior Cheif Researcher
23 Publication Com. Member Atsushi Yamashita The University of Tokyo Associate Professor
24 Publication Com. Member Nobuo Yamato Vstone Co.,Ltd
25 Publication Com. Member Yasuyoshi Yokokohji Kobe University Professor
26 Publication Com. Member Kan Yoneda Chiba Institute of Technology Professor
 
English Journal Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 English Journal Com. Chair Norihiro Kamamichi Tokyo Denki University Associate Professor
2 English Journal Com. Vice Chair Sho Yokota Toyo University Associate Professor
3 English Journal Com. Member Toshio Fukuda Meijo University Professor
4 English Journal Com. Member Tatsuo Arai The University of Electro-Communications/Beijing Institute of Technology Professor
5 English Journal Com. Member Makoto Kaneko Meijo University Professor
6 English Journal Com. Member Yasuhisa Hasegawa Nagoya University Professor
7 English Journal Com. Member Noriaki Ando National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Team Leader
8 English Journal Com. Member Kuniaki Kawabata Japan Atomic Energy Agency Senior Researcher
9 English Journal Com. Member Naoyuki Kubota Tokyo Metropolitan University Professor
10 English Journal Com. Member Satoshi Saga Kumamoto University Associate Professor
11 English Journal Com. Member Tamio Tanikawa National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Deputy Director
12 English Journal Com. Member Taketoshi MORI The University of Tokyo Laboratory Leader / Project Professor
13 English Journal Com. Member Yo Kobayashi Osaka University Associate Professor
14 English Journal Com. Member Yasushi Mae Kansai University Professor
15 English Journal Com. Member Yasumichi Aiyama University of Tsukuba Professor
16 English Journal Com. Member Mitsuhiro Hayashibe Tohoku University Professor
17 English Journal Com. Member Tomoaki Mashimo Toyohashi University of Technology Associate Professor
18 English Journal Com. Member Atsutoshi Ikeda Kindai University Lecturer
 
Awards Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Awards Com. Chair Yasuhisa Hasegawa Nagoya University Professor
2 Awards Com. Secretary Kenji Hashimoto Meiji University Associate Professor
 
Planning Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Planning Com. Chair / Division Head Tamio Tanikawa National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Deputy Director
2 Planning Com. Secretary / Vice Division Head Yasuhisa Hasegawa Nagoya University Professor
3 Planning Com. Member / Secretary Hiromitsu Fujii Chiba Institute of Technology Professor
4 Planning Com. Member / Technical Com. Chair Yasuhisa Hirata Tohoku University Professor
5 Planning Com. Member / Former-Division Head Ryo Kurazume Kyushu University Professor
6 Planning Com. Member / Former-Division Head Hiroki Murakami IHI Corporation Technical Advisor
7 Planning Com. Member / Director of JSME Kazuhito Yokoi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Deputy Director General
8 Planning Com. Observer / Publicity Com. Chair Hiroki Dobashi Wakayama University Lecturer
9 Planning Com. Observer / Publication Com. Chair Toshikazu Kawai Osaka Institute of Technology Professor
10 Planning Com. Observer / English Journal Com. Chair Norihiro Kamamichi Tokyo Denki University Associate Professor
11 Planning Com. Observer / Roadmap Com. Chair Daisuke Yamamoto TOSHIBA Corporation Senior Research Scientist
12 Planning Com. Observer / Tech. Com. Vice Chair Noriaki Ando National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
13 Planning Com. Observer / Awards Com. Secretary Kenji Hashimoto Meiji University Associate Professor
14 Planning Com. Observer / General Chair of ROBOMECH2020 Tetsuyou Watanabe Kanazawa University Professor
15 Planning Com. Observer / General Chair of ROBOMECH2021 Kensuke Harada Osaka University Professor
16 Planning Com. Observer / General Chair of ROBOMECH2022 Atsushi Konno Hokkaido University Professor
17 Planning Com. Observer/ Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. Shinya Kotosaka Saitama University Associate Professor
18 Planning Com. Observer / Member of 2020 Annual Conference Exec. Com. Kojiro Matsushita Gifu University Associate Professor
19 Planning Com. Observer / Member of 2020 Annual Conference Exec. Com.
20 Planning Com. Observer / ICAM2020 Ohara Kenichi Meijo University Professor
21 Planning Com. Observer / 26th Robotics Symposia Yuichi Kurita Hiroshima University Professor
 
Roadmap Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Roadmap Com. Chair Daisuke Yamamoto TOSHIBA Corporation Senior Research Scientist
2 Roadmap Com. Secretary Makoto Jinno Kokushikan University Professor
3 Roadmap Com. Member Shinji Ogasawara YASKAWA Electric Corporation
4 Roadmap Com. Member Tsuyoshi Tasaki Meijo University Associate Professor
5 Roadmap Com. Member Hiroshi Ito Hitachi, Ltd
6 Roadmap Com. Member Satoru Nakamura Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd. Group Leader
7 Roadmap Com. Member (Observer) Rui Fukui The University of Tokyo Associate Professor
8 Roadmap Com. Member (Observer) Atsutoshi Ikeda Kindai University Lecturer
 
Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Committee
No Committee Title Name Affiliation Position
1 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Chair Shigeo Hirose HiBot Corp. CTO
2 Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. (Executive Chair) Vice Chair Shinya Kotosaka Saitama University Associate Professor
3 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Akio Morishima Chukyo University Professor
4 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Hisashi Osumi Chuo University Professor
5 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Takahiro Suzuki Tohoku University Professor
6 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Takashi Kawamura Shinshu University Associate Professor
7 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Takayuki Tanaka Hokkaido University Associate Professor
8 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Hiroki Murakami IHI Co., Ltd. Technical Advisor
9 Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. (Division Head) Member Ryo Kurazume Kyushu University Professor
10 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Masamitsu Kurisu Tokyo Denki University Professor
11 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Tomotaka Ito Shizuoka University Associate Professor
12 Robot Grandprix Organization and Administration Com. Member Ryuichi Hodoshima Saitama University Associate Professor
13 Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. (Division Head) Member Tamio Tanikawa National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Deputy Director
14 Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. (Division Vice Head) Member Yasuhisa Hasegawa Nagoya University Professor
15 Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. (Division Secretary) Member Fujii Hiromitsu Chiba Institute of Technology Associate Professor
16 Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. (Technical Com. Chair) Member Yasuhisa Hirata Tohoku University Professor
17 Robot Grand Prix Organization and Administration Com. Secretariat Ayano Sato The Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers Staff member

 

Last Update: 2020/04/01
Published by: JSME Robotics and Mechatronics Division Publicity Committee